June Medal

The CSS at Barassie was 77

Results from the competition -

1st Scratch - Claire McLaughlin 82 better last 6
2nd Scratch - Audrey Thompson 82

Handicap

1st Silver - Joanne Sharp 76
2nd Silver - Helen McGibbon 77 bih

1st Bronze - Sandra Carruthers 79
2nd Bronze - Susan Harris 80


Winner of the Eleanor Taylor Trophy - Claire McLaughlin

Winner of the Bronze Quaich final - Sandra Carruthers

2's sweep - Nancy Shedden

Qualfiers for the McCall Salver -

Susan Harris
Sandra Carruthers
June Dempster
Helen Davidson
Barbara Kerr
Mary McQuade
Jennifer Mutter
Carolyn Christie (bih)

Inter County West Divisional Team Announcement

Fortunately this year the Jamboree does not clash with any SG events, so we are fortunate to have lots of players available. I am extremely proud to announce 
Team Ayrshire  

Louise Duncan  - West Kilbride GC
Jane Finnie.       - Troon Ladies GC
Rachael Foster. - Prestwick St Nicholas GC
Alex Glennie.      - Kilmarnock Barassie GC
Connie Jaffrey.   - Troon Ladies GC
Jenny Linklater.  - Largs GC
Hazel McGarvie. - Royal Troon GC
Audrey Thompson - Loudoun GC

This is an outstanding group of ladies, who will be representing Ayrshire, at the inter county championships at Prestwick Golf Club. Please encourage your friends and family and of course ALCGA members to come along and support our team.

Eleanor Watson has sorted out the Rota for trolley Pullers, for the Jamboree, however if any members are not trolley pulling, and have some free time, it would be nice to see all matches with some supporters follow them round, wearing yellow and green of course.

Thank you all for your continued support 
Liz Wilson


Louise Duncan Ayrshire Ladies Champion 2019

A beautiful day at Turnberry today for the semi final and final of our County Championship.

This morning Louise Duncan booked a place in her first final by winning her match against Sharon Lambie and Audrey Thompson reached her second final winning on the 18th green against Jenny Linklater.

Great golf was played by both players in the afternoon, a good match to watch for the 20 ladies who came to support.  Louise won the match on the 15th hole with her 4th birdie of the round.

Congratulations Louise on her first County Championship.

Thanks to Turnberry for their kind hospitality this week.

After the prize giving the draw was made for the 4 ball vouchers -

King Robert the Bruce - Jill Fox
Dundonald - Sandra Johnson
Ballochmyle - Audrey Thompson

















Championship knockouts

Sadly, the wet weather caught up with us once again in Championship week and it was a pretty dreich afternoon on the course.

Results from this mornings match play

Louise Duncan beat Barbara Beckett
Jane Finnie beat Katy Hill
Sharon Lambie beat Helen Craig
Gillian Gowers beat Arlene Sinclair
Jenny Linklater beat Sara Ann Bottomley
Liz Wilson beat Liz Keohone
Audrey Thompson beat Jocelyn Faris
Pauline Patrick beat Lorna Ronnie

The girls battled through the elements and produced some very close matches, well done to them all. 

Louise Duncan beat Jane Finnie 2&1
Sharon Lambie beat Gillian Gowers 1 up
Jenny Linklater beat Liz Wilson 3&1
Audrey Thompson beat Pauline Patrick 3&2

The first semi final starts at 0930 tomorrow, top qualifier Louise Duncan will take on Sharon Lambie who is a 7 time champion, she won her last county championship the last time it was played at Turnberry back in 2002.

The second match is between Jenny Linklater, runner up in 2008 and Audrey Thompson, runner up in 2013.

The forecast is looking good for tomorrow so we hope to see some spectators out to support the girls and watch some great golf.

The final will tee off at 2pm



Hole in One

Great Smith, Ardeer, picking the ball out the hole at the 12th on the King Robert the Bruce, Turnberry, during the stroke play round of the Championship. Well done Greta!!


Championship Qualifer 2019 - King Robert the Bruce, Turnberry.

Ladies

Great turn out today at Turnberry, bit blustery out but everybody seemed to really enjoy the course and the day!

The CSS for today is 77 and it is Reduction Only

Scratch
1st Louise Duncan (West Kilbride) 78
2nd Jenny Linklater (Largs) 85 bih

Silver
1st Sharon Lambie (Barassie) 86-10=76
2nd Margaret White (St Nicholas) 97-20=77 bih

Bronze
1st Sandra Carruthers (St Nicholas) 102-23=79
2nd Dee Kippen (Ardeer) 103-22=81

There were three 2's today - Audrey Thompson, Jane Finnie and Margaret White

Special mention to Greta Smith (Ardeer) who had a hole in one at the 12th














Junior Tour - Southerness Golf Club

Well done to the Ayrshire girls who took part in the Junior Tour event at Southerness.

Claire Mclaughlin finished in first place after the two rounds with a total score of 159. Luisa Gibson finishing 3rd (161) Freya Russell 6th (168). Katy Hill and Samantha Mckay tied 15th (183).

Full results can be found here