Freya reaches the final

Freya Russell has continued her winning streak with a 2&1 win over Robyn Fowlie this morning in the semi final of the Scottish Ladies Amateur championship at Nairn, Dunbar.

Freya now faces another West girl, Lorna McClymont (Milngavie) in this afternoons final. Can she repeat the Ayrshire win of 2017 when Connie Jaffrey won at Royal Aberdeen?

Good luck Freya

Well done Freya!

Many congratulations to Freya Russell who has booked her place in tomorrow's semi final line up with a 2 hole win over top qualifer Jasmine Mackintosh.

Freya will face Robyn Fowlie from Murcar tomorrow for a place in the final. Robyn came from behind in her match this afternoon to win at the 19th hole.

Good luck Freya



Scottish update

Freya Russell (Royal Troon) won the battle of the Ayrshire girls this morning when she beat Hannah Ounap (Loudoun) by 3&2

(Picture courtesy of Joanne Sharp)

Freya now faces top qualifer, Jasmine Mackintosh in this afternoons quarter finals.

Good luck Freya

Scottish amateur update

Congratulations to Freya Russell and Hannah Ounap who have both qualified for the match play stages of the Scottish Womens Amateur Championship being played at Nairn this weekend.

Freya finished tied 7th after today's 36 hole stroke play carding rounds of 71 and 76 while Hannah finished 9th with rounds of 69 and 79.

Only 16 players go through to the match play stages and, unfortunately, the Ayrshire girls are drawn against each other in the first round tomorrow morning.

Good luck to both players and we can guarantee one Ayrshire player will go through to the quarter finals!

Scottish ladies

Good luck to Sarah Ramsay (West Kilbride), Freya Russell (Royal Troon), Hannah Ounap (Loudoun) and Joanne Sharp (Barassie) who are playing in the Scottish ladies championship at Nairn this weekend.

Foursomes qualifiers

Of those available to go forward, these are the qualifiers for the West Inter County Foursomes final at Balmore on 10 June -

Scratch -

Pauline Patrick and Christine Halliday (Irvine)

Alex Glennie and Debbie Matthews (Barassie)


Handicap -

Eleanor Lamont (Beith) and Maureen Knox (Dalmilling)

Gillian Pollock and Alyson Hutton (Skelmorlie)

June Dempster and Katie Hodge (St Nicholas)

Chris Daly (St Nicholas) and Paula Mooney (Ballochmyle)


Qualifiers for the Commonwealth Spoons at Ballumbie Castle on 2 September -

Pauline Patrick and Christine Halliday

Eleanor Lamont and Maureen Knox

Carol Thomson and Margaret Ann McCrorie (Irvine)

Sharon Lambie and Jenny Gunson (Barassie)

Gillian Pollock and Alyson Hutton


Good luck ladies


Foursomes result

On a day of very mixed weather, 53 pairs took part in the foursomes today at Rowallan Castle.

Best scratch was Pauline Patrick and Christine Halliday (Irvine GC) with 89 and in second place were Sharon Lambie and Jenny Gunson (Barassie) with 95

Handicap results - 

1st Eleanor Lamont (Beith) and Maureen Knox (Dalmilling) 110-31 = 79

2nd Sarah Eckford and Fran Hadden (Barassie) 96-16=80bih

Well done to all, names of qualifiers for the Inter County Foursomes final and the Commonwealth spoons tbc

Full list of scores available on Howdidido

Pauline on form again

Pauline Patrick, Irvine, has won the second event of the season in the West Vets ladies calendar. Having won at Cowglen last month she had another excellent score of 77 at Hayston golf club today.

In a strong field of 84 ladies, Pauline was the best scratch by 3 strokes and she also took the best nett prize in the first division with a nett 72 bih

Well done Pauline.

Medal Finals

Congratulations to Grace Kennedy, Skelmorlie, who finished in first place at the recent Scottish Golf medal finals at Ralston golf club.

Grace had a nett 67 winning the event by 5 strokes from 4 ladies tied on nett 72 and has now qualified for the grand final.

Well done Grace