Tuesday, 20 September 2011

Runners Up at County Finals 2011


What a team I had. They all played fantastic golf, excelling all expectations.


Congratulations to you all.

Thank you to all the caddies who travelled down to Dumfires, you are invaluable assistance to the players.



MIDLOTHIAN V AYRSHIRE 

Karen Marshall & Wendy Nicholson v Catherine Malcolm & Debbie Watt
Marshall & Nicholson WON 3&2 1 0
Sally Shepherd & Linda Bain v Lesley Hendry & Jenny Linklater
Hendry & Linklater WON 2 holes 0 1
Jane Turner & Gabrielle Macdonald v Audrey Thompson & Connie Jaffrey
Turner & Macdonald WON 2 holes 1 0

Karen Marshall v Catherine Malcolm                                Malcolm WON 2 holes
Kate McIntosh v Gillian Arnott                                          McIntosh WON 5&3
Wendy Nicholson v Lesley Arnott                                     Nicholson WON 3&1
Kirsten Blackwood v Jenny Linklater                                 Linklater WON 2&1
Gabrielle Macdonald v Audrey Thompson                         Macdonald WON 4&3
Jane Turner v Connie Jaffrey                                             Turner WON 2&1

DUMFRIESSHIRE V AYRSHIRE  Saturday

Jordana Graham & Emma Greenlees v Lesley Hendry & Jenny Linklater
Hendry & Linklater WON 3&2
Diane Macdonald & Lindsay Kirkwood v Gillian Arnott & Debbie Watt
Halfed Match
Rachel Walker & Katie McCracken v Connie Jaffrey & Audrey Thompson
Jaffrey & Thompson WON 7&5

DUMFRIESSHIRE V AYRSHIRE Sunday Morning
Diane Macdonald v Connie Jaffrey                   Macdonald WON 6&4
Jordana Graham v Jenny Linklater                    Linklater WON 5&4
Emma Greenlees v Debbie Watt                      Greenlees WON 2&1
Katie McCracken v Gillian Arnott                    Arnott WON 4&3
Lindsay Kirkwood v Lesley Hendry                 Hendry WON 5&3
Rachel Walker v Audrey Thompson                Thompson WON 2holes
AYRSHIRE V PERTH & KINROSS  Sunday afternoon
Catherine Malcolm v Jill Milne                           Milne WON 3&2 
Jenny Linklater v Fiona Ramsay                         Linklater WON 4&3
Gillian Arnott v Steph Crolla                              Half match
Lesley Hendry v Nicola Robertson                    Hendry WON 4&3
Audrey Thompson v Eilidh Watson                   Watson WON 4&3
Connie Jaffrey v Emily Ogilvy                            Jaffrey WON 2 holes

Saturday Afternoon

The greenstaff did a fantastic job to get the last few holeas of our foursomes playes on the Saturday. Two junior club members cleared the above 18th green 4 times during the suspention of play.