Monday, 16 May 2011

County Foursomes

The County Foursomes were held at West Kilbride on Tuesday 10 May 11. The course was in fantastic condition but the wind was awfull.

After a very difficult day on the golf course getting the results published is still proving as difficult.

The qualifiers for the Inter County Foursomes Championships on the 2 June are

Scratch Competition

1. Catherine Malcolm & Debbie Watt Gross 78

2. Audrey Thompson & Liz Keohone

3. Frances Craig & Fiona Brawley


Handicap Competition

1. Sandra Parker & Jean Cunningham

2. Ann Edgar & Alex Glennie

3. Janette Stewart & Jess Blackwood

Reserve for both categories Linda Parry & Pauline Patrick



Commonweath Spoons Qualifiers on 22 September at Forres.

Ann Edgar & Alex Glennie
Janette Stewart & Jess Blackwood

Monday, 9 May 2011

West of Scotland Championships

A good day for our Ayrshire Juniors at the West of Scotland Championships.

Mhairi McKay – (West Kilbride) with a net aggregate of 143 (72-71) won the handicap prize



Mhairi Mckay, Connie Jaffrey and Emma Hale won the junior team prize





Scores below
147 Eilidh Briggs (Kilmacolm) 73 74.
151 Alyson McKechin (Elderslie) 73 78.
153 Lesley Lloyd (Hayston) 76 77.
154 Nichola Ferguson (Clober) 78 76.
155 Rachael McQueen (Troon Ladies) 77 78.
156 Susan Wood (Drumpellier) 74 82, Alex Glennie (Kilmarnock Barassie) 76 80.
157 Mhairi McKay (West Kilbride) 79 78.
158 Jennifer Linklater (Largs) 77 81.
159 Donna Jackson (Cochrane Castle) 76 83.
161 Connie Jaffrey (Troon Ladies) 79 82.
163 May Hughes (Lanark) 82 81.
164 Liz Stewart (Greenburn) 82 82, Jenny Potter (Cathkin Braes) 76 88.
165 Gillian McGinley (Cochrane Castle) 83 82, Ruth Rankin (Lanark) 81 84, Lesley Cosh (Cowglen) 84  81.
166 Carol Whyte (Windyhill) 82 84, Angela Devine (Hamilton) 83 83.
167 Lorraine Campbell (Cardross) 86 81, Emma Hale (Troon Ladies) 88 79, Patricia Davidson (Erskine) 84 83, Lindsay Mathie (Windyhill) 83 84.
169 Linsey Stevenson (Elie and Earlsferry Ladies) 86 83.
170 Laura McGeachy (Windyhill) 87 83, Kirstin Scott (Milngavie) 88 82.
173 Susan McGrenaghan (Mount Ellen) 85 88.
174 Emma Caddow (Cardross) 92 82.
175 Lesley Barker (Kilmarnock Barassie) 88 87.
NR Lorraine Morrow (Erskine) 80 -.

Wednesday, 4 May 2011

West of Scotland Championship

The draw for the West of Scotland Championship at Lanark on Sunday 8th May has been changed. The new draw can be viewed by clicking here.

Monday, 2 May 2011

West of Scotland Championship

The draw for the West of Scotland Championship at Lanark on Sunday 8th May can now be viewed

Foursomes Draw

The draw for the Foursomes at West Kilbride on Tuesday 10th May can now be viewed